Indoojibwem!

Indoojibwem!

When I set out to look for learning materials on the web, I was initially excited to find so many search results for the language. This excitement quickly faded with the number of 404 - Not Found messages I kept getting on each click of a link. So I've created this space as a repository of resources for learning Anishinaabemowin, or more specifically, Ojibwemowin. With time, I hope it can be of use not just to me, but to others.

Friday, February 1, 2013

Stepping through a course - Lesson 18

A very short lesson, today. Just a couple new words, and a review of "are you going to/will you?" and "can I?", and then a supplemental review of the past tense again.

Dialog - 

M: giwii-izhaa na adaawewigamig?
F: niwii-izhaa adaawewigamig.
* * * * * * * * * * *
F: inga-biidoon na gegoo?
M: Daga, adaawen opiniig.
* * * * * * * * * * *
F: Gibakade na?
F: Henyanh. Imbakade.
* * * * * * * * * * *


Here's a breakdown, line by line:

M: giwii-izhaa na adaawewigamig?
  • Are you going to go to the store?
F: niwii-izhaa adaawewigamig.
  • I'm going to go to the store.
* * * * * * * * * * *

F: inga-biidoon na gegoo?
  • Can I bring/get something?
M: Daga, adaawen opiniig.
  • Two new words - daga, meaning "please" and opin, opiniig (pl), meaning "potato". He replies "Please, buy some potatoes."
* * * * * * * * * * *

F: Gibakade na?
  • Are you hungry?
F: Henyanh. Imbakade.
  • Yes, I'm hungry.
* * * * * * * * * * *

New words this lesson:
  • daga - please; OK; well; come on
  • adaawewigamig - store; trading-house (originally in Summary, Lessons 1-10)
  • opin (opiniig, plural) - potato; tuber
  • maamaa - mother (see Family Members reference page for more)
  • adaawe - buy; sell; trade. (originally in Lesson 12)
  • biidoon - fetch SOMETHING; bring SOMETHING. (originally in Lesson 16)
  • bakade - be hungry (in Summary Lessons 1-10)

Other new words:

And some continued practice with the past tense:

  • Gigiipwiisin na dibikong? (Did you eat last night?)
  • Gaawiin, Nigii-wiisin dinikong. (No, I didn't eat last night/)
  • Giwii-adaawen mazina'igan? (Are you going to buy a book?)
  • Gaawiin. Azhaa ingii-adaawen mazin'igan. (No, I already bought a book.)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Web Statistics