When I set out to look for learning materials on the web, I was initially excited to find so many search results for the language. This excitement quickly faded with the number of 404 - Not Found messages I kept getting on each click of a link. So I've created this space as a repository of resources for learning Anishinaabemowin, or more specifically, Ojibwemowin. With time, I hope it can be of use not just to me, but to others.

Monday, February 4, 2013

Stepping through a course - Lesson 19

This lesson's dialog examples are really short, but I wanted to concentrate on the imperative, or giving commands, since we've already seen the "Let's" form and in this lesson we're introduced to the imperative for singular you. I've included a section at the end of the lesson with some new vocabulary that will help with imperatives.

Dialog - 
M: Akawe, daga, izhaan adaawewigamig.
* * * * * * * * * * * *
F: Giwii-wiijiiw na?
* * * * * * * * * * * *
F: Akawe, daga, wiisinidaa.
* * * * * * * * * * * *

Here's a line-by-line breakdown:

M: Akawe, daga, izhaan adaawewigamig.
  • "Akawe" is a new word, meaning "first". He's sayng "First, please go to the store."
* * * * * * * * * * * *
F: Giwii-wiijiiw na?
  • Here's a new verb, "wiijiiw", meaning "go with [someone]". So she's asking "Do you want to go with (me)?
* * * * * * * * * * * *

F: Akawe, daga, wiisinidaa.
  • "First, let's eat."
* * * * * * * * * * * *

New words this lesson:
  • akawe - first; first of all
  • niswi - three
  • niiwin - four
  • naanan - five
  • wiijiiw - go with SOMEBODY

Other new vocabulary:
  • biindige - enter, go inside
  • abi - sit
  • zaagaam - go outside
  • maajaa - leave
  • giiwe - go home
  • gego - don't
  • ando- - go and do [something]
  • booni- - stop [doing something]
  • bi- - here, towards the speaker

The imperative is formed as follows:

For you singular, simply add an "n" to the verb stem. Example: Daga, wiisinin. (Please eat.)
For you plural, add a "g" to the verb stem. Example: Daga, wiisinig. (Everybody (all you people) eat.)
To say "Let's [do something]", we simply add "daa" to the verb stem. Example: Wiisinidaa. *Let's eat."

** Note that for verb stems ending in "m", the "m" is replaced with an "n" for you singular and plural before adding these suffixes. Example: Zaagaan, zaagaamog, zaagaandaa. (Go outside (sing), go outside (pl), let's go outside.)

To form the negative imperative, add "gego" (don't) before the verb and:

  • add "ken" to the end of the verb stem for singular you - Gego wiisiniken. (Don't eat.)
  • add "keg" to the end of the verb stem for plural you - Gego wiisinikeg. (Don't all of you eat.)
  • add "sidaa" to the end of the verb stem for we - Gego wiisinisidaa. (Let's not eat.)

There are some preverbs we can also use, such as "go and [do something]", "stop [doing something]" and "come [do something]", too.
Here are some examples of the imperative using these preverbs "ando-", "booni-", and "bi-" (originally introduced in Summary, Lessons 1-10):

  • Ando-abin. (Go sit.) - You singular
  • Ando-abig. (Everybody (all of you) sit) - You plural
  • Booni-wiisinin. (Stop eating.) - You singular
  • Booni-wiisinig. (Everybody (all of you) stop eating.) - You plural
  • Bi-giiwen. (Come home.) - You singular
  • Bi-giiweg. (Everybody (all of you) come home.) - You plural

That's really all there is to the imperative. It'll be covered further in lesson 24, but I wanted to get started with its use earlier.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Web Statistics